(2) COUNTS AGGRAVATED ANIMAL CRUELTY
(2) COUNTS CRUELTY TO ANIMAL
(2) COUNTS NEGLECT OF ANIMAL
Age
72
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Aggravated Animal Cruelty, Cruelty to Animal, Neglect of Animal Arrest, September 1, 2026, 1500 block of Manheim Pk (MT) – Christine A. Tilelli, F/72, of Elizabeth, NJ, was charged with the above offenses following a check on the welfare. An officer contacted Tilelli in a van. The van was filled to the roof with her belongings. It smelled like urine and feces and was hot inside. The officer saw a very small, visibly dirty black cat on the floorboard of the driver’s seat. The cat looked dead because its hair was matted, and it was not moving at all. Tilelli stated that the cat was alive but dying, and she was not going to get the cat any medical help. The cat finally moved but very slowly, showing it was alive. Tilelli showed the officer a second cat in a cage in the backseat of the van. This cat was moving but was also matted and covered with urine and feces. The officer took custody of the cats and transported them to PETS emergency treatment center. Both cats had severe dehydration and were malnourished. They both had a flea infestation. The records showed that the black cat, after treatment, did not improve. The cat was suffering and was euthanized.
A criminal complaint was filed on September 1, 2026. Christine A. Tilelli was arraigned before MDJ Monson and released on $1,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1500 block of Manheim Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Sep 1, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-26-16420
Arraignment Date
Sep 1, 2026
Judge
MDJ Monson
Bail
1000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.