CORRUPTION OF MINORS
(1) COUNT INTERFERENCE WITH CUSTODY OF CHILDREN
Age
39
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Corruption of Minors, Interference with Custody of Children Arrest, July 25, 2026, 200 block of Elizabeth Dr (MT) – Chelsea N. Stoltzfus, F/39, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following the response to a report of liquor law violation. It was reported that there was an underage drinking party occurring. An officer arrived at the scene and noticed a bottle of alcohol on the rear porch area. They also noted the strong odor of marijuana coming from the vicinity of the residence. The occupants inside turned all the lights off and refused to answer the door. A juvenile inside the residence and several witnesses stated that the adult occupant of the home, Chelsea Stoltzfus, refused to come to the door and refused to allow any of the juvenile visitors to answer the door or exit, telling them to stay inside. One of the juveniles contacted their parent and said they felt unsafe to leave based on Stoltzfus' comments. Officers did not see Stoltzfus leave the residence. A search warrant was approved and signed by a judge, which allowed officers to enter the residence and arrest Stoltzfus.
A criminal complaint was filed on July 25, 2026. Chelsea N. Stoltzfus was arraigned before MDJ Miles Bixler and released on $25,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
200 block of Elizabeth Dr.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jul 25, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-26-15294
Disposition
unsecured
Arraignment Date
Jul 26, 2026
Judge
MDJ Miles Bixler
Bail
25000