(1) COUNT STRANGULATION
Age
35
Gender
Male
Strangulation Arrest, February 23, 2026, 1st block of Liberty St (MT) – Khiri Kashir Spain, M/35, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense following a response to a report of a disturbance. It was reported that a male and another person were arguing outside. The officer arrived and met with the victim. The male had left. The victim stated that Spain grabbed them by the throat three times during an argument. This impaired their breathing, and they had been “gasping for air”. Spain used both hands to grab the victim’s throat and then used his forearm to push the victim down by the neck, and pushed their head back, causing pain. Spain then put his arm around the victim’s neck from the rear. This caused a small, red, round mark on the upper left side of their neck, near the chin, and a small, round bruise on the lower right side of their chin.
A criminal complaint was filed on February 23, 2026. Khiri Kashir Spain was arraigned before MDJ Bender and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $50,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1st block of Liberty St.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Feb 23, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-26-03715