(1) COUNT DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
(1) COUNT REGISTRATION REQUIRED
(1) COUNT TURNING MOVEMENTS AND REQUIRED SIGNALS
Age
42
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
DUI-General Impairment, Registration Required, Turning Movements and Required Signals Arrest, July 13, 2026, Keller Ave and Fruitville Pk (MT) – Claudio Ernesto Soriano, M/42, of Harrisburg, PA was charged with the above offenses following a traffic stop. The officer, while on routine patrol, observed a vehicle making a turn without utilizing a turn signal, and the tires of the vehicle extended passed the fender flares, which is a violation of the PA Inspection Code. The officer ran the vehicles registration and observed that the registration had expired in March 2026. A traffic stop was initiated. The officer approached the vehicle and made contact with the driver, identified as Claudio Soriano. The officer immediately detected a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage from within the vehicle and observed that Soriano’s eyes were bloodshot and watery. As Soriano exited the vehicle, the odor followed him and grew as he spoke. He had visibly poor balance and performed poorly in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests. He then attempted a portable breath test, but he intentionally failed to provide enough volume of air to return with a result. Soriano was placed under arrest and refused to provide a chemical test of breath.
A criminal complaint was filed on July 13, 2026. Claudio Ernesto Soriano was arraigned before MDJ Michael Hess and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $50,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Lieutenant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
Keller Ave at Fruitville Pk
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jul 13, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
MT-26-14398 | Gay
Disposition
unable to post
Arraignment Date
Jul 13, 2026
Judge
MDJ Michael D. Hess
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.