(2) COUNTS RETAIL THEFT
Age
42
Gender
Female
Lisa Smith was in Adams County Prison on March 17, 2026. Manheim Township Police Department was alerted, and Smith was arraigned on Tuesday, March 24th, 2026, by MDJ Monson. She was given $500 bail and remains in prison. The warrant was canceled.
Retail Theft Warrant, April 8, 2025, Marshalls at 1268 Lititz Pike (MT) – Lisa Nicole Smith, F/41, of Wilmington, DE, was charged with the above offense. A witness relayed that Smith entered the store on February 17, 2025. As Smith was standing in the checkout line with her co-defendant, her co-defendant removed a jacket, valued at $89.99, from a hangar and concealed it in a reusable bag with previously purchased merchandise. They exited the store together by passing all points of sale. On February 20, 2025, Smith and two individuals entered the store and proceeded to the men’s section, where she selected merchandise and put it in a cart. She then passed the cart to her co-defendant and proceeded to the checkout line. In line, she removed a phone case, valued at $7.99, from the packaging and concealed the phone case in her purse. She also removed a soda, valued at $1.39, from a fridge and consumed it. She then approached the checkout counter and returned the previously purchased merchandise. She did not attempt to pay for the phone case or soda. During this time, the third individual concealed the merchandise they selected from the men’s section in Smith’s reusable bags. The third individual did not attempt to pay for the merchandise, which was valued at $554.87. All three individuals exited the store, bypassing all points of sale.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Lisa Nicole Smith remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Lisa Nicole Smith should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1268 Lititz Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Mar 24, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
MT-25-06176
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.