(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
31
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Retail Theft Arrest, July 13, 2026, Target at 1589 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Tarasha Nichole Shaffer, F/31, of Littlestown, PA, was charged with the above offense following a response to a report of a shoplifter in custody. The officer arrived at the scene and spoke to a witness. The witness stated that they saw the female, identified as Shaffer, enter the store, select several items, place them into reusable bags and her shopping cart, and then pass all points of sale without making an attempt to pay for the items. The witness then stopped Shaffer in the vestibule of the store and escorted her back to the Loss Prevention Office. The police were called at this time. A receipt for the recovered items, which totaled $617.90, was given to the officer.
A criminal complaint was filed on July 14, 2026. Tarasha Nichole Shaffer was arraigned before MDJ Hess and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $10,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1589 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jul 13, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
MT-26-14477
Arraignment Date
Jul 14, 2026
Judge
Michael D. Hess
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.