(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
25
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Retail Theft Arrest, March 16, 2026, Walmart at 2030 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Destiny J. Sanchez, F/25, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense following a response to a report of shoplifting. While the police were responding, the suspects were reported to have left in a silver vehicle with a black bumper. The police contacted the witness, who provided video footage of the incident. It showed two females walking through the store, selecting merchandise, then exiting without paying, walking past all points of sale. The witness attempted to stop the females, but they left their cart and drove away in the silver sedan. The items in the cart totaled $98.81. A picture of the suspects from the video footage was posted, and multiple tips were received to identify the females involved. Destiny J. Sanchez was positively identified as one of the suspects.
A criminal complaint was filed on March 17, 2026. Destiny J. Sanchez was currently incarcerated in York County Prison.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2030 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
MT-25-28360