(1) COUNT FIREARMS CARRIED WITHOUT LICENSE
(1) COUNT DUI-HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL
(1) COUNT DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
(1) COUNT RESTRICTIONS ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Age
53
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
42' 4"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Firearms Carried Without License, DUI-Highest Rate of Alcohol, DUI-General Impairment, Restrictions-Alcoholic Beverages Arrest, July 11, 2026, 2700 block of Oregon Pk (MT) – Danny Maurice Sanchez, M/53, of Ephrata, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a dispatch to a two-vehicle crash. The officer made contact with Danny M. Sanchez who explained that the other vehicle had turned and hit him. The officer noticed that Sanchez’s eyes were blood shot and glossy. He was also slurring his words. The officer asked if he had any alcohol to drink today and Sanchez said yes. Then the officer asked if there were any alcohol and weapons inside the vehicle. He produced a half-empty container of brandy and showed a black handgun in the middle center console of the vehicle. The officer ran Sanchez’s information, and it confirmed that he had a revoked concealed carry permit. The gun was seized by the officer. Sanchez performed poorly on a standardized field sobriety test and was taken into custody. He was then transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Lieutenant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2700 block of Oregon Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jul 11, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
MT-26-14305 | Warfel
Disposition
to Lancaster County Prison to be arraigned
Arraignment Date
Jul 11, 2026
Judge
Judge Michael D. Hess
Bail
1000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.