(1) COUNT IDENTITY THEFT
(1) COUNT FORGERY
(1) COUNT THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
56
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Thomas Ruzzano was extradited from New Jersey on Thursday, June 18th, 2026. He was arraigned by MDJ Monson and will remain in Lancaster County Prison after bail was denied. The warrant was canceled.
Identity Theft, Forgery, Theft by Deception Warrant, April 8, 2025, Belco Community Credit Union at 1758 Oregon Pk (MT) – Thomas Salvatore Ruzzano, M/55, of Jamaica, NY, was charged with the above offenses. The credit union provided information that an individual named Ramon Colon opened an account on February 12, 2025, and then later deposited a check in the amount of $23,719.13 into his account on February 19, 2025. The related documentation regarding the account was provided to the officer, as well as the corresponding video footage. All of the documents were for Ramon Colon and the check was endorsed by Colon. The video showed the suspect as a middle-aged White or Hispanic male. A search was done on the photograph from the New Jersey driver's license used by Ramon Colon, and the photograph was identified as matching Thomas Salvatore Ruzzano. An expired PA driver's license was located for Ruzzano, and the photograph matched the physical characteristics of “Ramon Colon”. A New York identification card and a prior New Jersey driver’s license were found for Ruzzano. After comparing the driver’s license/identification card photographs of Ruzzano that were issued in PA, NJ, and NY to the video surveillance footage of the suspect who portrayed himself as Ramon Colon, he was positively identified as Ruzzano.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Thomas Salvatore Ruzzano remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Thomas Salvatore Ruzzano should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1758 Oregon Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jun 18, 2026
Arraignment Date
Jun 18, 2026
Judge
Monson
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.