(1) COUNT CRIMINAL TRESPASS
(1) COUNT EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
(1) COUNT TAMPERING WITH EVIDENCE
Age
41
Gender
Male
Criminal Trespass, Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot, Possession of Marijuana, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Tampering with Evidence Arrest, January 4, 2026, area of W. Liberty St and N. Queen St (MT) – Edwin Steven Rosa, M/41, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses. Officers were in an area that is known as a high-crime area. Three males were observed exiting a building. One male was wearing a ski mask. He looked at the officer, changed direction, and then attempted to conceal himself behind cars in the parking lot. The officer attempted to locate this male on foot. It was evident to the officer that the male was in a known high-crime area and was intentionally evading police. The officer located the suspect and announced, “Police stop,” which the male could clearly hear. The male turned and looked at the officer before he sprinted away on foot. The officer pursued the male and caught him. He was identified as Edwin Rosa. It was determined that Rosa was trespassed from the properties on W. Liberty St and N. Queen St. The officer retraced Rosa’s steps and located a cigarette box containing marijuana, a used smoking pipe, and a chore boy in the area in which Rosa began running on foot from police. Rosa admitted to knowing the police were behind him and chose to run. He admitted to being aware that he was trespassed from the properties and stated that he was inside snorting cocaine prior to police arrival.
A criminal complaint was filed on January 4, 2026. Edwin Steven Rosa was arraigned before MDJ Stauffer and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $25,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
area of W. Liberty St. and N. Queen St.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jan 15, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-26-00201
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.