(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
60
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Retail Theft Arrest, June 27, 2026, TJ Maxx at 832 Plaza Blvd (MT) – Michele Nicole Roda, F/60, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense. A witness reported that on 6/11/26, a female entered the store and took a dress and dog toys off the shelves and concealed them in a bag inside her cart. The female then proceeded to the checkout and paid for two items, while the unpaid items were concealed inside the bag. She walked out of the store past all points of sale with the unpaid merchandise. Security camera footage of the incident was provided, and it confirmed what the witness had reported. The total loss from the theft was $51.96. The female was identified as Michele Roda by a prior booking photo and her PA driver’s license. Roda has three prior retail theft convictions, making this incident a felony.
A criminal complaint was filed on June 27, 2026. Michele Nicole Roda was arraigned before MDJ Sponaugle and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $5,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
832 Plaza Blvd
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jun 27, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
MT-26-13018
Arraignment Date
Jun 27, 2026
Judge
MDJ Sponaugle
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.