(2) COUNTS ROBBERY
(1) COUNT FIREARMS CARRIED WITHOUT LICENSE
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF FIREARM BY MINOR
(1) COUNT REAP
Age
18
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Robbery, Firearms Carried Without License, Possession of Firearm by Minor, REAP Arrest, April 1, 2026, 1000 block of Edgemoor Ct (MT) – Miguel Angel Ramos III, M/18, of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offenses following a response to a reported robbery. Two males pulled guns and stole sweatshirts that the victim was selling. The victim stated that the sweatshirts were offered for sale on the website OfferUp.com by user “Unknown User”. OfferUp.com is an online marketplace that facilitates in-person transactions between users. They agreed to meet. The victim asked several friends to be with them at the sale since the messages seemed “sketchy”. A vehicle pulled up to the meeting place. The driver got out of the vehicle and produced a handgun. The rear, driver’s side passenger of the vehicle also produced a handgun. The victim provided an Instagram account that posted a picture, a few hours after the robbery, that showed someone wearing one of the stolen sweatshirts. A search warrant was served to Meta for Instagram account details related to this investigation. Details were obtained from this search, and one of the accounts was identified as belonging to Miguel Angel Ramos III. Records showed direct messaging conversations between Ramos and others, communicating details to carry out the robbery. Ramos was seventeen years old on the date of the robbery, so he was not permitted to possess a firearm. Based on the aforementioned details, it is believed that Ramos did forcefully steal sweatshirts from the victim.
A criminal complaint was filed on April 1, 2026. Miguel Angel Ramos III was already incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1000 block of Edgemoor Ct.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Apr 1, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
MT-25-07274
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.