(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
41
Gender
Female
Retail Theft Arrest, April 5, 2026, Walmart at 2030 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Jessie Lee Phillips, F/41, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense following a response to a report of a retail theft. The officer arrived and spoke to a witness who had observed Phillips grabbing items and placing them in her pocket. It was reported that she then walked past all points of sale without paying for the merchandise. The officer reviewed the security footage, which confirmed the witness's statement. A receipt for the stolen merchandise, totaling $23.95, was provided.
A criminal complaint was filed on April 6, 2026. Jessie Lee Phillips was arraigned before MDJ Sheller and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $500 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2030 Fruitville Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Apr 5, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
MT-26-06802
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.