(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
(1) COUNT POSSESSING INSTRUMENT OF A CRIME
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
Age
45
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Retail Theft, Possessing Instruments of a Crime, Possession of a Controlled Substance Arrest, August 25, 2026, Target at 1589 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Elliott Richard Peters, M/45, of Lititz, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a response to a report of a shoplifter in custody. The witness observed Peters placing his own label on items and purchasing these items using the fraudulent labels. An officer made contact with Peters, who was in the loss prevention office. Peters was read the Miranda Warnings and then admitted that he made the barcodes using a label maker at his home. He admitted to using these fraudulent price tags and placing them on items displayed for sale. He admitted purchasing the items using the fraudulent tags to not pay full retail value of the items. The total difference between the items listed for sale and the amount they were purchased for, using the fraudulent labels, was $385.50. Peters had a black purse with him at the time of the incident. He consented to a search of the bag. Inside the bag was a controlled substance and 49 fraudulent barcode labels.
A criminal complaint was filed on August 26, 2026. Elliott Richard Peters was taken into custody and transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment. He was arraigned by Joshua R. Keller and was released on $10,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1589 Fruitville Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Aug 25, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
MT-26-17534
Arraignment Date
Aug 26, 2026
Judge
Joshua R. Keller
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.