(1) COUNT IDENTITY THEFT
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Jonathan Perez was arraigned by MDJ Monson on Monday, January 12th, 2026. He was committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $1,000 bail. The warrant was canceled.
Identity Theft Warrant, July 22, 2025, 1600 block of Sunset Pl (MT) – Jonathan Perez, M/36, of Harrisburg, PA, was charged with the above offense following a response to a report of a stolen check. The victim wrote a check for $93.03 on May 5, 2025, for a bill and placed it in a mailbox. They received a new bill the next month, and it advised that the previous payment was not received. The victim contacted their bank and learned that the check was made payable to Jonathan Perez and cashed for $803.08. The victim did not know Perez and never issued him a check. Video surveillance was received from the bank where the check was cashed. The male’s face was clearly visible and could be identified as Jonathan Perez from his PA driver’s license, which was presented for identification.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Jonathan Perez remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Jonathan Perez should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1600 block of Sunset Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jan 12, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
MT-25-13023
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.