(2) COUNTS FLEEING
EVADING POLICE OFFICER
(1) COUNT EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
(1) COUNT DUS
(1) COUNT REGISTRATION REQUIRED
(1) COUNT INSPECTION VIOLATION
(1) COUNT REQUIRED FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
(1) COUNT DUTIES AT STOP SIGNS
(1) COUNT ROADWAYS LANED FOR TRAFFIC
(3) COUNTS TURNING MOVEMENTS AND REQUIRED SIGNALS
Age
25
Gender
Male
Fleeing, Eluding Police Officer, Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot, DUS, Registration Required, Inspection Violation, Required Financial Responsibility, Duties at Stop Signs, Roadways Laned for Traffic, Turning Movements and Required Signals Arrest, September 23, 2025, 1500 block of Fruitville Pk (MT) – Benny Xavier Pena-Rivera, M/25, of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offenses. On September 17, 2025, an officer observed a black motorcycle driving in the area of 100 Keller Ave. The motorcycle did not have a license plate and then turned right onto Orchard St without using a turn signal. The motorcycle continued onto Fruitville Pk heading north. The officer activated their lights and siren in an attempt to stop the motorcycle. The driver/rider turned around and looked at the police car, and then turned right into the Shoppes at Belmont without signaling. The officer followed, believing the operator would stop in the shopping center parking lot, but the motorcycle made a U-turn at the entrance and then exited the roadway onto the sidewalk, continuing north. The officer believed the motorcycle was attempting to escape, so he deactivated his emergency lights and siren and did not pursue it.
A few minutes later, the officer saw what appeared to be the same black motorcycle heading north on Fruitville Pk at York Rd, but lost sight of it again. They continued searching the area, turned onto Foxshire Drive, and then, behind Foxshire Plaza, the officer saw the motorcycle driving head-on at the patrol car. At this point, the officer recognized the rider as Pena-Rivera from a prior police contact. Pena-Rivera drove to the right of the patrol car, between it and the building. The officer then parked near Wing Stop, believing Pena-Rivera would return there. He was seen driving through the grass into a wooded area, then exiting his motorcycle. The officer yelled his name, and Pena-Rivera took off running. He ran out of his shoes, dropped his backpack and keys while fleeing on foot. Pena-Rivera’s license was suspended at the time of this incident. He has three prior convictions for driving while his license was suspended, and the motorcycle was not registered, inspected, or insured as required by law.
A criminal complaint was filed with the office of MDJ Monson on September 23, 2025. A summons was sent to Benny Xavier Pena-Rivera.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1500-2000 blocks of Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Sep 23, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-25-21079
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.