(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT-CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY
Age
57
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The East Lampeter Township Police Department arrested Rey Javier Ortiz on Thursday, April 23rd, 2026. He was turned over to Manheim Township, processed, arraigned by MDJ Mankin II, and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $7,000 bail. The warrant was canceled.
Retail Theft, Retail Theft(Criminal Conspiracy) Warrant, December 10, 2025, Target at 1589 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Rey Javier Ortiz, M/57, was charged with the above offenses following a response to a report of a retail theft. The witness indicated that a Hispanic male and female stole $215.68 worth of merchandise. They did this by selecting a handicap shopping cart and concealing multiple items in a clothing hamper in the basket of the cart. They left the store via a vacant check out aisle, making no attempt to pay for the items. They left in a burgundy vehicle. Video footage was provided and confirmed these actions. The owner of the vehicle was established. The owner informed the police that Ortiz was using the vehicle at the time of the theft. Ortiz matches the male in the video footage from Target.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Rey Javier Ortiz remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Rey Javier Ortiz should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1589 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Apr 24, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.