(1) COUNT DEALING IN PROCEEDS OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITIES
(1) COUNT THEFT BY DECEPTION
(1) COUNT CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY (THEFT BY DECEPTION)
(1) COUNT RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
36
Gender
Female
Oliva was arrested in South Carolina. She was extradited to Lancaster County on March 15, 2026. She was arraigned by MDJ Bixler and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $50,000 bail. The warrant was canceled.
Dealing in Proceeds of Unlawful Activities, Theft by Deception, Criminal Conspiracy (Theft by Deception), Receiving Stolen Property Warrant, February 24, 2026, 300 block of Copley Dr (MT) – Veronica Anntonette Oliva, F/36, of Columbia, SC, was charged with the above offenses. On January 30, 2026, the victim reported receiving a telephone call from a male who identified himself as “Sgt Dean Mitchell”. This man claimed to be a sheriff. He advised that the victim had a warrant for missing jury duty. He instructed the victim to withdraw $12,000 from their bank account to pay a fee to avoid arrest. The victim withdrew the money and deposited the funds into a Bitcoin ATM. The victim did not have an active warrant, nor did they miss jury duty. The officer was able to trace the transactions after the stolen BTC was sent to the BTC wallets. The account was identified as being owned by Veronica Anntonette Oliva. The victim did not agree to send any funds to Oliva and did not know Oliva or knowingly communicate with Oliva.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Veronica Anntonette Oliva remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Veronica Anntonette Oliva should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
300 block of Copley Dr.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Mar 15, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
MT-26-02038