(1) COUNT ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN
Age
38
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Endangering Welfare of Children Arrest, August 5, 2026, Lititz Pk at E. Roseville Rd (MT) – Aqila Nasimi, F/38, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense following a response to a report of an accident with injuries. Upon arrival, the officer saw that several patients were being attended to. One of the patients was a small infant who appeared in distress, but no visible abrasions or bleeding were seen. There was no car seat in the vehicle, and it was learned that Nasimi had been sitting in the back seat holding the victim, without her seat belt on. Nasimi stated that she flew from the back seat into the front of the vehicle while holding the victim and struck the windshield. The windshield was significantly cracked, likely caused by the airbag but possibly worsened from the impact. The only seat belt in the vehicle that was locked in place was the driver’s, indicating none of the other seat belts were in use at the time of the crash. Nasimi and the victim were transported to the hospital.
A criminal complaint was filed on August 5, 2026. Aqila Nasimi was arraigned before MDJ Monson, given ROR, and released.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
Lititz Pk/E. Roseville Rd
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-26-15498
Disposition
ROR
Arraignment Date
Aug 5, 2026
Judge
MDJ Courtney M. Monson
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.