(2) COUNTS RETAIL THEFT
Age
35
Gender
Female
Retail Theft Arrest, March 12, 2026, Target at 1589 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Heather Renee Catherine Murphy, F/35, of New Holland, PA, was charged with the above offense. On March 8, 2026, an officer was dispatched for a report of shoplifting. Security camera footage of the incident was provided. The female suspect was observed concealing merchandise in her purse and on her person. She walks out of the store, past all points of sale, with the unpaid merchandise. The total loss from this theft was $54.39. A photo of the suspect’s vehicle was provided. The vehicle used by the suspect was identified as Heather Murphy's. While investigating this theft, another theft by the same suspect, on February 21, 2026, was reported. Security camera footage of this incident was also provided. It showed Murphy entering the store, making selections throughout the store, and putting them in a cart. It then shows her concealing the items on her person and exiting the store without a cart or any bagged items. The total loss from this theft was $134.86. Murphy has prior retail theft convictions, making this a third-degree felony.
A criminal complaint was filed on March 12, 2026. Heather Renee Catherine Murphy was arraigned before MDJ Monson and released on $1,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1589 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
MT-26-04681 & MT-26-04686
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.