(1) COUNT FLEEING
ELUDING POLICE OFFICER
(1) COUNT DUI-HIGH RATE OF ALCOHOL
(1) COUNT DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
(1) COUNT REGISTRATION REQUIRED
(1) COUNT DRIVING WITHOUT A LICENSE
Age
47
Gender
Male
Fleeing, Eluding Police Officer, DUI-High Rate of Alcohol, DUI-General Impairment, Registration Required, Driving Without a License Arrest, February 14, 2026, Rutledge Ave/Esbenshade Rd (MT) – Rickey L. Mitchell, M/47, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses. The officer observed a vehicle with an expired registration. The officer initiated a traffic stop by activating their emergency lights and siren. The officer was directly behind the driver. The driver failed to stop his vehicle and continued to drive into a driveway. The driver, Rickey Mitchell, was taken into custody. Mitchell was read Miranda warnings and agreed to speak with the police. He admitted seeing the police behind him and chose not to stop. Mitchell’s eyes were bloodshot and watery, and the officer could smell the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath as he spoke. Mitchell admitted to consuming beer prior to driving. His breath test showed a BAC of 0.109%. A search of Mitchell’s driving history showed that he does not have a valid driver’s license.
A criminal complaint was filed on February 15, 2026. Rickey L. Mitchell was arraigned before MDJ Sponaugle and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $75,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
Rutledge Ave/Esbenshade Rd
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Feb 14, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-26-03158