(1) COUNT CONTRABAND
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
Age
39
Gender
Male
Contraband, Possession of Marijuana Arrest, December 24, 2025, Manheim Pike at Route 283 (MT) – Rashine Mitchell, M/39, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a traffic stop. The traffic stop was initiated because the vehicle owner had an active warrant. The vehicle's passenger was identified as Rashine Mitchell. The officer could smell the strong odor of marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. Mitchell advised that he had medical marijuana on him, but he did not have his medical marijuana card with him. The marijuana, in the vehicle, was produced, and none of the packages had his “prescription” information on them. He was unable to show that he purchased the marijuana from a licensed dispensary. Mitchell’s information was checked, and it was found that Mitchell had an active probation violation with the Philadelphia Police Department. He was taken into custody and transported to the police department for this warrant. It was also found that he did not have a medical marijuana card.
A criminal complaint was filed on December 25, 2025. Rashine Mitchell was arraigned before MDJ LeFever and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $2,000 straight bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
Manheim Pike at Route 283
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Dec 24, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
MT-25-298432
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.