(1) COUNT MEGAN'S LAW-FAILURE TO VERIFY
Age
37
Gender
Male
Megan’s Law Violation-Failure to Verify Arrest, July 11, 2025, 1200 block of Lititz Pk (MT) – Ryan Michael Minzer, M/36, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense. Minzer is registered on the Megan’s Law Registry as a Tier 3 offender and is required to register for life. In February 2025 and April 2025, Minzer failed to verify within his verification window. An officer made contact with Minzer for each incident and advised him of the violation, and Minzer followed up by verifying and coming into compliance. Minzer was made aware in the April 2025 incident that future violations would result in charges being filed. An investigation request stated that Minzer failed to appear during his verification window in June, 2025.
A criminal complaint was filed on July 11, 2025. Ryan Michael Minzer was arraigned before MDJ Hamill and unsecured bail was set at $10,000.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1200 block of Lititz Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jul 11, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-25-14300