(4) COUNTS RAPE
(4) COUNTS IDSI
(1) COUNT STATUTORY SEXUAL ASSAULT
(3) COUNTS AGGRAVATED INDECENT ASSAULT
(4) COUNTS SEXUAL ASSAULT
(2) COUNTS CORRUPTION OF MINORS
(6) COUNTS INDECENT ASSAULT
Age
71
Gender
Male
Rape, IDSI, Statutory Sexual Assault, Aggravated Indecent Assault, Sexual Assault, Corruption of Minors, Indecent Assault Arrest, August 22, 2025, 300 block of Shreiner Rd (MT) – Joseph Gerald Meyer, M/70, of East Millsboro, PA was charged with the above offenses following a report from the victim of having a year’s long sexual relationship with Meyer, beginning when the victim was 15 years old. The victim explained that Meyer began an unwanted sexual relationship with them. The victim had reported to their parent that Meyer kissed them. This was reported to Children and Youth Services (CYS). During the initial investigation, the victim denied anything happening with Meyer. The victim explained that Meyer had threatened them if they cooperated with investigators. Additionally, the victim was dependent upon Meyer for basic necessities and was warned by Meyer that they would end up in an undesirable living situation if they cooperated with the police. Meyer continued sexual encounters with the victim. Shortly before the victim’s 18th birthday, Meyer engaged in sexual intercourse with them. After this incident, Meyer regularly had sex with the victim. The victim reported that they eventually stopped resisting Meyer and let it happen. They described this as necessary for their survival, as they depended on Meyer for their basic needs.
A criminal complaint was filed on August 22, 2025. Joseph Gerald Meyer was arraigned before MDJ Stauffer and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $325,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
300 block of Shreiner Rd
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
MT-25-13499
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.