(41) COUNTS THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE
(41) COUNTS LOITERING AND PROWLING AT NIGHT
(1) COUNT RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
27
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Theft from Motor Vehicle, Loitering and Prowling at Night, Receiving Stolen Property Arrest, April 9, 2026, various locations in Manheim Township (MT) – Logan Anthony Mesteller, M/27, of East Petersburg, PA, was charged with the above offenses. Between February 12 and April 8, 2026, there were forty-two victims of Theft from Motor Vehicles. In reviewing the video surveillance footage from all the recovered video evidence, the suspect appears to be the same individual. Through much research, Logan Mesteller was identified as the suspect. A personal device, which is attributed to Mesteller, was in areas consistent with the dates/times when many of the Theft from Motor Vehicle incidents occurred. Search warrants were executed at properties associated with Mesteller, and items consistent with the clothing worn during the Theft from Motor Vehicles incidents were recovered. Some of the stolen property was also recovered. A Facebook account was located that depicted Mesteller as the profile picture. In reviewing this account, a photograph of him wearing clothing consistent with the jacket observed on video surveillance was found. Total loss was $4,567.92.
A criminal complaint was filed on April 9, 2026. Logan Anthony Mesteller was arraigned before MDJ Monson and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $15,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
various locations in Manheim Township
PA
Arrest Date
Apr 9, 2026
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
MT-26-05533
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.