(1) COUNT PWID
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
(1) COUNT DRIVING WITHOUT A LICENSE
Age
35
Gender
Male
McMichael turned himself in on Monday, March 9th, 2026. He was arraigned by MDJ Monson and received $50,000 unsecured bail. The warrant was canceled.
PWID, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Driving Without a License Warrant, April 7, 2025, York Rd at Lititz Pk (MT) – Edward T. McMichael, M/34, of Pitcairn, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a traffic stop. On April 1, 2025, an officer followed a vehicle and noticed that the vehicle turned without using a turn signal and that it had a non-operational brake light. The registration of the vehicle was checked, and it showed the owner of the vehicle to be without a valid license and with an NCIC warrant. A traffic stop was initiated, and the smell of marijuana emanated from the vehicle. The driver was identified as Edward McMichael by his PA Identification. He stated that no marijuana was in the vehicle. He was displaying signs of nervousness and could not give any details about the event he was coming from. When asked again about the presence of marijuana in the vehicle, he stated that there may be a little bit of marijuana in the vehicle. A K9 sniff of the vehicle yielded a positive alert to the presence of narcotics in the vehicle. A search warrant was obtained and executed on the vehicle. Suspected drugs and drug paraphernalia items were found.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Edward T. McMichael remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Edward T. McMichael should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
York Rd at Lititz Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
MT-25-07585