(1) COUNT CRIMINAL TRESPASS
(1) COUNT ARSON AND RELATED OFFENSES
(2) COUNTS CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
(1) COUNT FALSE ID TO LAW ENFORCEMENT
(1) COUNT THEFT FROM A MOTOR VEHICLE
Age
23
Gender
Male
Criminal Trespass, Arson and Related Offenses, Criminal Mischief, False ID to Law Enforcement, Theft From a Motor Vehicle Arrest, February 28, 2026, Furniture To Go at 1590 Manheim Pk (MT) – John D. McMahon 4th, M/23, of Wilton, CT was charged with the above offenses following a report of suspicious activity. It was reported that a vehicle was on the property, and a male was removing items from it and placing them in a different vehicle. The male left the scene when confronted by the witness. As police were responding, they received a subsequent dispatch about a male who had broken into a nearby business before it opened. The descriptions of the suspect in both incidents were the same. John McMahon was located in the area. He gave a false name after being warned he was under official police investigation. Witnesses reported that they arrived at work and located McMahon in the business while it was closed. Officers observed footage of McMahon scraping paint from walls and a handrail. This damage is estimated to be $100. They then saw him climbing over a locked fence and repeatedly pulling on a locked door until it opened, and he entered the business. Another witness found a box on fire near vehicles, where they observed McMahon walking. A victim reported that the floor mats from their vehicle, valued at $200, were destroyed in the fire set by McMahon. A backpack containing medical documents from McMahon was located in the vehicle's trunk. The peacoat and hat worn by McMahon in the video footage at Furniture To Go, minutes prior to the fire, were also found in the vehicle's trunk.
A criminal complaint was filed on March 9, 2026. John D. McMahon 4th was arraigned before MDJ Monson and released on $25,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1590 Manheim Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Feb 28, 2026
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
MT-26-04114
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.