(1) COUNT DUI-HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL
(1) COUNT DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
(1) COUNT DUS--DUI RELATED
(1) COUNT RESTRICTIONS ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Age
55
Gender
Female
DUI-Highest Rate of Alcohol, DUI-General Impairment, DUS-DUI Related, Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages Arrest, February 26, 2026, Oregon Pk and Landis Valley Rd (MT) – Colleen M. McCrabb, F/55, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses. It was reported that a vehicle was swerving all over the roadway and that the driver was observed drinking out of a clear bottle. An officer observed this vehicle at a traffic signal and followed it into a parking lot. As the vehicle neared a stop sign, it veered to the right, crossing over a solid fire lane line marker, nearly striking the stop sign. The officer parked approached the driver, later identified as Colleen McCrabb, as she was exiting her driver’s seat. She was unsteady on her feet, nearly losing her balance. She had droopy, bloodshot, and watery eyes and spoke with a thick, slow, and slurred speech. Additionally, the strong odor of an alcoholic beverage was coming from her breath and person. She consented to perform Standardized Field Sobriety Tests but could not complete them. She consented to a breath test, which showed a BAC of 0.224%. A certified driver record revealed that McCrabb’s driver’s license is suspended subsequent to a DUI conviction. Inside the vehicle, in plain view, was a bottle of wine, which she admitted was hers. She also admitted that she was drinking the wine while driving.
A criminal complaint was filed on February 27, 2026. Coleen M. McCrabb was arraigned before MDJ Hess and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $25,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
Oregon Pk from Landis Valley Rd
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Feb 26, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
MT-26-04004