(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
45
Gender
Male
Retail Theft Arrest, November 28, 2025, Walmart at 2030 Fruitville Pk (MT) – James Peter McConnell, M/44, was charged with the above offense following a response to a report of a retail theft. The witness/loss prevention advised that McConnell was observed selecting a pair of wireless headphones from the shelf. He is observed destroying the packaging and discarding it, concealing the headphones on his person. The witness confronted McConnell after he made another purchase but failed to pay for the headphones. The witness found McConnell had also concealed health and beauty items, including body spray, soap, and razors. The total value for these items is $78.40.
A criminal complaint was filed on November 28, 2025. James Peter McConnell was taken into custody and committed to Lancaster County Prison.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2030 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Nov 28, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
MT-25-26694