(1) COUNT FORGERY
(1) COUNT IDENTITY THEFT
(1) COUNT THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Forgery, Identity Theft, Theft By Deception Arrest, December 15, 2025, Ephrata National Bank at 3190 Lititz Pk. (MT) – Jessica Lynn Lusher, F/39, of Macon, GA, was charged with the above offenses. A witness reported that on 11/25/25, Lusher drove through the bank's drive-through, identified herself as Victim 1, and presented a passport for Victim 1. She then presented a check signed by Victim 2, which had been made out to Victim 1 for $2,650. The video footage of this incident was reviewed, which showed the suspect’s face. The witness stated that Lusher had committed similar crimes at multiple other Ephrata National Bank branches across the country. She had gone to the bank branch in East Earl, where she was apprehended. The video footage at East Earl confirmed that Lusher was the subject in both incidents. The victims were contacted. Victim 1 confirmed that their passport had been stolen, and Victim 2 confirmed that their checkbook had been stolen. Both items were stolen during vehicle break-ins prior to 11/25/25 in York County, and both were reported to police.
A criminal complaint was filed on December 16, 2025. A warrant was obtained for Jessica Lynn Lusher. She was already at Lancaster County Prison.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
3190 Lititz Pk.
Lititz, PA 17543
Arrest Date
Dec 23, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.