(1) COUNT STRANGULATION
(1) COUNT SIMPLE ASSAULT
(1) COUNT HARASSMENT
Age
45
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Strangulation, Simple Assault, Harassment Arrest, September 2, 2026, 2600 block of Lititz Pk (MT) – Victor Manuel Lopez, M/45, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a response to a disturbance. When police arrived, Lopez was observed sitting on the porch. He was ordered by the police to show his hands. He failed to comply with the officer’s command, which resulted in the officer detaining him. An officer spoke to the victim, who stated that Lopez attacked them due to a disagreement. The verbal disagreement escalated, causing Lopez to strangle the victim on two separate occasions, resulting in scratches and redness on their jaw and neck. The victim stated that they lost their ability to breathe for a brief moment. The victim attempted to release Lopez’s grasp by using both arms, resulting in Lopez sustaining defensive wounds to the back of his neck/shoulder. A second victim stated that Lopez shoved them to the ground and used his hands to apply pressure to their chest, preventing them from being able to get off the ground.
A criminal complaint was filed on September 3, 2026. Victor Manuel Lopez was arraigned before MDJ Bender and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $50,000 monetary bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2600 block of Lititz Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Sep 2, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-26-18026
Arraignment Date
Sep 3, 2026
Judge
MDJ Bender
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.