(4) COUNTS SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN
(11) COUNTS CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY
Age
51
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Sexual Abuse of Children, Criminal Use of Communication Facility Arrest, July 30, 2026, 500 block of Koser Rd (MT) – David John Long, M/50, of Lititz, PA, was charged with the above offenses. An officer was assigned a CyberTipline report received from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC). The report relayed information that suspected Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) had been shared by David Long through a Dropbox account. It provided two IP addresses for the sharing of CSAM. The residential address was determined from these IP addresses, and a search warrant was executed. As a result of the search warrant, thirty-four electronic devices/computer accessories were seized from the residence. The affiant spoke with David Long at the residence, and he confirmed that he utilizes Dropbox, Inc and that the reported email address belonged to him. A search of the seized electronic devices and computer accessories revealed hundreds of CSAM images and videos.
A criminal complaint was filed on July 30, 2026. David John Long was arraigned before MDJ Monson and released on unsecured bail set at $50,000.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
500 block of Koser Rd.
Lititz, PA 17543
Arrest Date
Jul 30, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
MT-26-05449
Disposition
unsecured
Arraignment Date
Jul 30, 2026
Judge
MDJ Courtney M. Monson
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.