(1) COUNT THE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE DRUG DEVICE AND COSMETIC ACT
(1) COUNT THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
Age
35
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, Theft By Unlawful Taking Arrest, April 17, 2026, Giant Food Store at 1605 Lititz Pk (MT) – Andrew Joseph Lee, M/35, of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offenses following a response to a report of a series of thefts that had occurred at the pharmacy over the course of the prior three days. The officer met with Andrew Lee, who was in an office at the store. Lee explained that he had been employed at the store's pharmacy for approximately 2 weeks. He said that he had stolen a total of seven pills from containers in the pharmacy. He had become addicted to prescription pills following a car accident that occurred in 2022, and he had stolen the pills because of this. The missing pills were brought to the attention of the pharmacy staff when they noticed their pill inventory was not accurate. These pills have a retail value of $48.96 that the store was deprived of.
A criminal complaint was filed on April 17, 2026. Andrew Joseph Lee was arraigned before MDJ Benner and released on $25,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1605 Lititz Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2026
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
MT-26-07623
Judge
Judge William E. Benner Jr.
Bail
25000