(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
56
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Retail Theft Arrest, June 29, 2026, Walmart at 2030 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Bonnie Lynn Kost, F/56, of East Petersburg, PA, was charged with the above offense following a response to a report of a shoplifter in custody. The witness had observed Kost selecting clothing items and concealing them in a bag under her purse. They watched Kost proceed to the registers, pay for other items, then pass all points of sale and exit the building without paying for the items she concealed. The witness confronted Kost at the exit and brought her back to the asset protection office. They then contacted the police. The total amount for the stolen items was $63.90.
A criminal complaint was filed on June 30, 2026. Bonnie Lynn Kost was taken into custody and committed to Lancaster County Prison on $5,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2030 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jun 29, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
MT-26-13276
Arraignment Date
Jun 30, 2026
Judge
MDJ Sponaugle
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.