(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
44
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The Manheim Township Police Department transported Jonathan Jones on Monday, May 11th, 2026, from the Howard County, MD Department of Corrections. Jones was arraigned by MDJ Monson and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $500 bail. The warrant was canceled.
Retail Theft Warrant, June 10, 2024, Ulta Beauty at 1575 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Jonathan A. Jones, M/43, of Laurel, MD was charged with the above offense following a dispatch to a report of retail theft. A witness advised that four suspects entered the store, proceeded to an aisle, took numerous products from the shelf that were offered for sale and placed them in multiple bags. They proceeded past all points of sale and exited the building, making no attempt to pay for the items. They took $8,761.67 worth of merchandise. These suspects were arrested after committing a retail theft at another Ulta location in Springettsbury Township, shortly after this incident. The identity of Jonathan A. Jones was confirmed as one of the suspects. His identity was confirmed by comparing the surveillance footage of this incident to the booking photographs from the arrest.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained October 4, 2024. Jonathan A. Jones remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Jonathan A. Jones should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1575 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
May 11, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Arraignment Date
May 11, 2026
Judge
Monson
Bail
500
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.