(1) COUNT PWID
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
(1) COUNT STEADY RED INDICATOR
Age
30
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
PWID, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Steady Red Indicator Arrest, February 12, 2026, 900 block of N. Prince St (MT) – Zachary James Harshbarger, M/29, of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offenses following a traffic stop after he ran a red light on his e-bike. Harshbarger was found to have an active warrant out of the Lancaster County Sheriff Department. During a search of Harshbarger’s backpack after arrest, a watertight case containing a bag of suspected Methamphetamine (20 grams), a hypodermic needle, clear plastic baggies identical to the one holding the suspected Methamphetamine, a scale, and other related paraphernalia were discovered. The suspected Methamphetamine was field tested positive as Methamphetamine.
A criminal complaint was filed on February 12, 2026. Zachary James Harshbarger was arraigned before MDJ Monson and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $100 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
900 block of N. Prince St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Feb 12, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
MT-26-02991
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.