(1) COUNT PWID
(2) COUNTS POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
35
Gender
Female
Angela Grater was arrested on Wednesday, March 25th, 2026 when she tried to pick up her vehicle from the tow lot. She was taken into custody, arraigned by MDJ Heisse, and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $2,500 bail. The warrant was canceled.
PWID, Possession of Controlled Substance, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia Warrant, March 22, 2026, Burger King at 1408 Lititz Pk (MT) – Angela Marie Grater, F/35, of York, PA was charged with the above offenses. It was reported that a grey vehicle with front end damage was in the Burger King parking lot and the two occupants inside the vehicle “looked like they needed Narcan”. Narcan is commonly used to revive the effects of an opioid overdose, a medical emergency. The officer arrived at the vehicle and observed the two occupants inside seemingly asleep. A glass pipe with charred residue on the inside of it was observed in plain view. The driver was identified as Angela Grater. She denied consent to search the vehicle. A K9 conducted an open-air sniff of the vehicle which alerted to the presence of the odor of narcotics. A search warrant for the vehicle was obtained and executed. The search of Grater’s vehicle yielded large quantities of controlled substances and drug paraphernalia. Based on the officer’s training and experience, these items together are commonly used in the manufacture of cocaine and crack cocaine. Grater’s criminal history shows one prior charge for PWID.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Angela Marie Grater remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Angela Marie Grater should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1408 Lititz Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Mar 25, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
MT-26-05542