(1) COUNT DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
(1) COUNT ACCIDENT-DAMAGE UNATTENDED
(1) COUNT DRIVING VEHICLE AT SAFE SPEED
Age
29
Gender
Male
DUI-General Impairment, Accident-Damage Unattended, Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed Arrest, May 21, 2025, 1500 block of Lititz Pk (M) – Miguel Angel Gonzalez Rios, M/28, of Lititz, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a response to a hit and run crash. Witnesses reported that a black vehicle struck two vehicles in the parking lot of Planet Fitness and then struck a concrete wall as it was exiting the parking lot. They described the driver who walked away from the scene. An officer stopped Miguel Gonzalez Rios on Lititz Pike and inquired if he had been involved in a crash. Gonzalez Rios denied being in a crash. He then laid on the ground and started yelling. A strong odor of an alcoholic beverage could be smelled emanating from his breath and person. He was slurring his speech and admitted to drinking a beer at his friend’s house.
A criminal complaint was filed on May 21, 2025. Miguel Angel Gonzalez Rios was taken into custody and taken to Lancaster County Prison and arraigned, and given $5,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1500 block of Lititz Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
May 21, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-25-11761
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.