(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
25
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Retail Theft Arrest, August 27, 2026, Target at 1589 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Alexanyelis Gomez, F/25, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense following a dispatch for a retail theft. Upon police arrival, Gomez was inside the office with her co-defendant. The witness showed camera footage of Gomez entering the store, walking around the store, and gathering items into a shopping cart with a co-defendant. Then they attempted to leave the store by walking past all points of sale without attempting to pay for the shopping cart full of items. They were stopped in the vestibule by an employee. The total amount of the merchandise that they had in the shopping cart was $1,694.17. Gomez was taken into custody.
A criminal complaint was filed on August 28, 2026. Alexanyelis Gomez was arraigned before MDJ Bender and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $1,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1589 Fruitville Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
MT-26-17686
Arraignment Date
Aug 28, 2026
Judge
John Bender
Bail
1000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.