(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT-CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY
(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
33
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
The Manheim Township Police Department learned that Catera Garland-Newman was arrested by Lancaster City Police and taken to Lancaster County Prison on an unrelated warrant. She was arraigned on these charges and remains in prison. The warrant was canceled.
Retail Theft, Retail Theft-Criminal Conspiracy Warrant, May 22, 2025, Ulta Beauty at 1575 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Chatera K. Garland-Newman, F/31, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a report of a retail theft. An employee revealed that Garland-Newman and her two co-defendants concealed several boxes of fragrances, which were displayed for sale, inside a personal bag that they brought with them. Upon reviewing the surveillance footage, the employee's claim was confirmed. Garland-Newman and her co-defendants then exited the store, passing all points of sale, without paying for the fragrances. They stole $521 worth of fragrances. Garland-Newman was identified using facial recognition software. Her identity was corroborated by a witness who is personally familiar with her from previous thefts.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Chatera K. Garland-Newman remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Chatera K. Garland should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1575 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
May 24, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Arraignment Date
May 24, 2026
Judge
Monson
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.