(1) COUNT ASSAULT OF A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER (F1)
(1) COUNT AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F2)
(1) COUNT DISARMING LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER (F3)
(1) COUNT RESISTING ARREST OR OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT (M2)
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Assault of a Law Enforcement Officer, Aggravated Assault, Disarming Law Enforcement Officer, Resisting Arrest or other Law Enforcement Arrest - March 2, 2026, 600 Block Lausch Lane (MT) - Michael Jay Fenstermaker, M/38, Ephrata, PA, was arrested and taken into custody following an incident that occurred around 8:51 a.m. this morning. Manheim Township Police responded to the area of Ivy Terrace, Blossom Hill Drive, and Delp Road regarding several reports of trespassing. Initial reports indicated that a white male wearing a gray "hoodie," brown pants, and bare feet was attempting to enter several residences. He was to be "screaming at the top of his lungs."
At 8:51, a police officer found a male matching the description above. The officer was in uniform, driving a marked police vehicle. The officer activated his emergency lights, exited the vehicle, and gave verbal direction to the male, later identified as Fenstermaker, to stop and put his hands behind his back. Fenstermaker told the officer, "I'm good," and turned away. When the officer grabbed his arm, Fenstermaker pulled away. A struggle ensued. Fenstermaker and the officer rolled down an embankment toward 633 Lausch Lane between two vehicles. During the altercation, Fenstermaker grabbed onto the officer's firearm and attempted to remove it from the holster. During the struggle, the firearm was discharged one time. No one was struck by the round fired by Fenstermaker. The officer suffered minor injuries.
Fenstermaker was charged with the above offenses, arraigned by MDJ Monson, and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $1,000,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
600 Blk Lausch Lane
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Mar 2, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
MT-26-04223