(1) COUNT PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS
(1) COUNT FIREARMS CARRIED WITHOUT LICENSE
(1) COUNT DUS
Age
19
Gender
Male
Persons Not to Possess, Firearms Carried Without License, DUS Arrest, February 21, 2026, 800 block of E. Oregon Rd (MT) – Titus M. Ebersole, M/19, of Myerstown, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a traffic stop. A gray motorcycle, with no registration plate displayed, was observed turning onto E. Oregon Rd and accelerating at a high rate of speed. The officer conducted a traffic stop by activating the cruiser’s emergency lights and siren. The motorcyclist pulled into a parking lot. The rider was identified as Titus Ebersole. He was wearing a black jacket with bulges that could have concealed a weapon, and his motorcycle had a Sig Sauer firearms sticker. Based on these factors, Ebersole was asked if he had any weapons on his person. He advised that he did have a weapon in his right-side jacket pocket. The officer found Ebersole to be a subject of a current and active PFA and confirmed that a condition of said PFA is not to possess or acquire any firearms for the duration of the PFA. It was also confirmed that Ebersole’s driver’s license is currently suspended.
A criminal complaint was filed on February 21, 2026. Titus M. Ebersole was arraigned before MDJ Bender and released on $25,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
800 block of E. Oregon Rd.
Lititz, PA 17543
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
MT-26-03657