(1) COUNT DUI-CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
(1) COUNT DUS-DUI RELATED
Age
50
Gender
Male
DUI-Controlled Substance, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, DUS-DUI Related Arrest, July 13, 2025, Intersection of N. Christian St and McGovern Ave (MT) – Timothy James Dubbs, M/49, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a traffic stop. The vehicle was observed to have an inoperable brake light. When the officer activated the emergency lights and siren, the vehicle jerked to the right and struck the curb with considerable force before coming to a stop. The driver was identified as Timothy Dubbs. He was very fidgety, spoke very fast, and his pupils were observed to be pinpoints. This was recognized as a potential sign of drug use. Dubbs consented to have his vehicle searched. Inside the vehicle, a "crack cocaine pipe" with charring residue and a metal pick were located. A syringe, of the type commonly used for drug use, was found. Also, a dosage of Narcan and several empty containers of Narcan in the same plastic bag as the syringe were found. Dubbs admitted to knowing the pipe was a "crack pipe". A search of Dubbs’ driver history revealed that he was currently DUI suspended. He refused a chemical test of his blood.
A criminal complaint was filed on July 13, 2025. Timothy James Dubbs was arraigned and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $10,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
Intersection of N. Christian St and McGovern Ave
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jul 13, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
MT-25-15850
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.