(1) COUNT PWID
(4) COUNTS POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
38
Gender
Female
PWID, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Possession of Marijuana, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Retail Theft Arrest, September 28, 2025, Target at 1589 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Jessica Kimberly Diaz, F/38, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a response to a report of a retail theft. A witness observed a female concealing items offered for sale and then exiting the store without paying for the items. The witness described the female and reported that she walked towards the bus stop. Diaz was located and arrested. A search of her backpack yielded the concealed merchandise, which totaled $176.29. A further search of the backpack yielded a pill container that contained a bag of crystal methamphetamine, and another container that contained pills. Additionally, a vape with a THC cartridge, marijuana, THC gummies, additional dime bags of Crystal Methamphetamine, and five packs of Cigarillos were located. All items were seized as evidence.
A criminal complaint was filed on September 29, 2025. Jessica Kimberly Diaz was arraigned before MDJ LeFever and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $100,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1589 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
MT-25-21877
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.