(1) COUNT THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
46
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Theft By Deception Arrest, May 5, 2026, Gas Plus at 1902 Oregon Pk (MT) – David Lewis Dennis, M/46, of Philadelphia, PA, was charged with the above offense following a response to a fraud-in-progress. It was reported that a black male wearing a white shirt and green hat, who had been using a device to scam the lottery machine at the business, was on scene again. Officers arrived and located a male matching the description seated at a lottery machine. The male was immediately detained and identified as David Lewis Dennis. A witness explained that Dennis had been in the store on several occasions recently and had received a total of $4,084.00 (15 tickets) in winnings over the course of those days. It was explained that the machine records, which track winnings, did not record any of the payouts to Dennis during this time. Video surveillance showed Dennis holding what appeared to be a cell phone while playing the machines, and on occasion holding the device at the machine. Dennis is also seen cashing in the tickets at the front counter. Upon closer inspection, the cell phone does not seem to be a cell phone; however, it is assembled in a way that appear to be a cell phone.
A criminal complaint was filed on May 5, 2026. David Lewis Dennis was arraigned before MDJ Bearinger and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $15,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1902 Oregon Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
May 5, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
MT-26-09043
Arraignment Date
May 5, 2026
Judge
Clark Bearinger
Bail
15000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.