(1) COUNT DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
(1) COUNT DUS--DUI RELATED
Age
46
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
DUI-General Impairment, DUS-DUI related Arrest, April 10, 2026, 2400 block of Lititz Pk (MT) – Ranga Lal Chamlagai, M/46, of Lititz, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a response to the report of a disabled vehicle. Upon arrival, the officer observed a vehicle parked halfway on the shoulder and halfway in the roadway, causing traffic to back up and creating a safety hazard. The driver was identified as Ranga Chamlagai. During this brief encounter, the officer did not observe signs of impairment and, given the location, thought it best to move the vehicle to a safer location. Chamlagai drove a short distance to a gas station. As the officer spoke to Chamlagai at the driver’s window, an open beer can was seen in plain view in the rear passenger door. His speech was slurred, and his eyes were glossy and bloodshot, but he denied consuming an alcoholic beverage. He then performed poorly on three sobriety tests. The odor of an alcoholic beverage was smelled coming from his breath as he spoke outside his vehicle.
A criminal complaint was filed on April 11, 2026. Ranga Lal Chamlagai was arraigned before MDJ Keller and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $5,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2400 block of Lititz Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
MT-26-07162
Arraignment Date
Apr 11, 2026
Judge
Joshua R. Keller
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.