(3) COUNTS SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN
(1) COUNT UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH MINOR
(2) COUNTS CRIMINAL USE OF COMM. FACILITY
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
300 lbs
Sexual Abuse of Children, Unlawful Contact with a Minor, Criminal Use of Communication Facility Arrest, 100 Block Blue Streak Blvd (MT), David Sean Burkhart, M/45, of Lititz, PA, was charged with the above offenses following an investigation originating from the New Jersey Crimes Against Children Task Force. Manheim Township detectives were contacted by a member of the task force who had been conducting an online chat investigation while pretending to be a 14-year-old female through social media platforms. During the investigation, the other participant was identified as a male high school business education teacher. The male was later identified as Burkhart.
During the conversations, the male shared that he had previously been a female basketball coach and had also helped with the baseball team. During the investigation, a task force supervisor started a second conversation with Burkhart. During the conversations, Burkhart sent photographs of himself sitting at his desk and wearing a Township High School polo shirt. During the conversations, he would frequently ask questions about bra sizes.
During the conversation, Burkhart asked for pictures of what he thought was a 14-year-old female in a bikini. He wrote about a female student in his classroom, wearing "short shorts and low cut tops today," and stated that one of his female students was not wearing underwear.
On September 4, 2025, a search warrant was executed for Burkhart's electronic devices, including his phone. Detectives located:
1. One (1) artificial intelligence (AI) created image depicting five (5) juvenile females, with their bare breasts and genitals exposed, and eight (8) images depicting a juvenile female in a bathtub with her bare breasts and genitals exposed.
2. A Dropbox link (URL) was located in the <Notes> section of his phone, which led to a Dropbox album containing two (2) photographs and thirty-five (35) video files depicting a juvenile female (with her bare breasts and genitals exposed) engaged in indecent contact.
A Criminal Complaint was filed. David Burkhart was arraigned by MDJ Monson and released on $25,000 unsecured bail. No further information is being released at this time.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
100 Block Blue Streak Blvd
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Dec 3, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
MT-25-19651
Arraignment Date
Dec 3, 2025
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.