(1) COUNT SALE OR TRANSFER OF FIREARMS
(1) COUNT UNSWORN FALSIFICATIONS
Age
57
Gender
Female
Sale or Transfer of Firearms, Unsworn Falsifications Arrest, April 7, 2026, The Gun Pantry at 2467A Lititz Pk (MT) – Oneilka Yolanda Boyd, F/57, of Leola, PA, was charged with the above offenses. An investigation request and packet were received on March 5, 2026, that identified Oneilka Boyd as attempting to purchase a firearm and being denied under both a federal and state prohibition. A criminal history was included in the investigation packet. It showed Boyd had two arrests for drug offenses. These are enumerated offenses which prohibit a person from possessing a firearm. A form included in the investigation packet was reviewed. It asked questions about being convicted of crimes. Boyd answered “No” to these questions, which were determined to be false statements. At the time of filling out the form, Boyd had been convicted of two felonies in the state of New York, both of which could have carried a minimum sentence of five years.
A criminal complaint was filed on April 7, 2026. Oneilka Yolanda Boyd was arraigned before MDJ Monson and released on $5,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2467A Lititz Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Apr 7, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-26-04455
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.