(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
28
Gender
Female
The Manheim Township Police Department took custody of Blade from Baltimore County Detention Center on February 13, 2026. She was brought to Lancaster, arraigned by MDJ Monson, and released on $15,000 unsecured bail. The warrant was canceled.
Retail Theft Warrant, January 29, 2026, Dick’s Sporting Goods at 1587 Fruitville Pk. (MT) – Taylor Symone Blade, F/28, of Baltimore, MD, was charged with the above offense. On January 24, 2026, an officer was dispatched to a retail theft call. Surveillance footage of three black females who entered the store was shown to the officer. They removed multiple items of clothing from the racks and left the store without paying. They left in a grey colored Mercedes-Benz (VA reg: Y92066). The vehicle was listed as a “felony vehicle” that was used in the commission of a grand theft in Fairfax County, Virginia. The name of Taylor Blade was provided by a detective from Virginia. She was a suspect in a retail theft investigation in their jurisdiction. After looking at Blade’s driver’s license photograph and comparing it to the surveillance video, she was positively identified as one of the suspects. Blade and two other suspects stole $3,775.00 worth of clothing.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Taylor Symone Blade remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Taylor Symone Blade should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1587 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Feb 17, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
MT-26-01694
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.