(2) COUNTS SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN
(1) COUNT CRIMINAL USE OF COMM. FACILITY
Age
27
Gender
Male
Sexual Abuse of Children, Criminal Use of Communication Facility Arrest, August 21, 2025, 4600 block of Crossings Blvd (MT) – Jordan Christopher Bishop, M/27, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses. An officer reviewed a report from CyberTip, which was received about a screen/username with a verified email address that uploaded files determined to contain child pornography. The officer submitted a subpoena and found that the subscriber information for the IP address used was at a Crossings Blvd address. Jordan Bishop was listed as a tenant at this address. On May 29, 2025, a search warrant was served at the address on Crossings Boulevard. Bishop was interviewed and admitted to downloading and uploading images and videos of child pornography. Several usernames and email addresses had been identified as containing suspected child sexual assault material. These accounts were present on Bishop’s cellular phone.
A criminal complaint was filed on August 21, 2025. Jordan Christopher Bishop was arraigned before MDJ Monson, and unsecured bail was set at $50,000.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
4000 block of Crossings Blvd
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Aug 21, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
MT-25-09626
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.